Washington gun rights pamphlet
[…] Washington gun rights pamphlet

Jan 2011
226
0
tacoma
FACTS ABOUT CARRYING A FIREARM
1. Washington is an "open carry" state for firearms. This means a person may carry a firearm in an exposed holster without any kind of permit unless there is something that makes it specifically illegal. (For example, carrying a weapon onto primary or secondary school grounds or other prohibited places, or carrying a weapon by most felons or anyone convicted of a domestic violence crime.)
2. Unlawful carrying (RCW 9.41.270) occurs when the person carries or displays a weapon “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” This is something more than just walking around with an exposed firearm. If there is a dispute, for example, and one person, while angry, displays the weapon to scare the other person.